Welsh Government

For further support or business advice

CALL 03000 6 03000

Business Wales – Brexit Resilience Fund – Privacy Statement

In order to be considered for the Brexit Resilience Fund and receive Business Wales support, we are required to collect information from you. This information will include personal information and relevant business information which will enable us to provide you with the appropriate advice and information. Failure to provide us with this information will preclude you from being eligible for the Brexit Resilience Fund and accessing the Business Wales service.

Your personal information is required by Business Wales to assess your eligibility for the grant sections of the fund and also financial information about your business will be provided to Development Bank for Wales (DBW) for them to assess your eligibility for a commercial loan operated through Development Bank for Wales.

Welsh Government will be the data controller and Business Wales will be the data processor for personal information in relation to the grant and Development Bank for Wales will be data controllers for personal information and business financial information for the purposes of applying for and receiving a loan from themselves. 

If you are eligible to apply for a loan from Development Bank for Wales as part of the Brexit Resilience Fund application process, you will need to be aware of the Development Bank for Wales privacy statement in addition to this privacy notice.

Development Bank for Wales privacy notice can accessed via this link https://developmentbank.wales/privacy-policy

Your privacy is important to Business Wales and in line with General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) we have developed a Privacy Notice that ensures that your personal data will be processed fairly and lawfully and in a transparent manner.

The lawful bases for processing data, will be Welsh Governments Public task. The processing of data is necessary for Business Wales to deliver this grant and has a clear basis in law.

This is in line with Article 6(1)(e) of the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 and based upon our official authority under Section 60 (1) (a) of Government of Wales Act. Where Welsh Government has the powers to undertake actions they consider appropriate to achieve the promotion or improvement of the economic wellbeing of Wales. Where special category data is provided by users it is under condition given at Article 9(2) (a) of the GDPR (Regulation EU 2016/679).

Please take a moment to familiarise yourself with our privacy practices

1. Why we collect and process the data collected

In order to be considered for a Brexit Resilience Fund and receive Business Wales support, we are required to collect information from you. This information will include personal information and relevant business information which will enable us to provide you with the appropriate advice and information. Failure to provide us with this information will preclude you from being eligible for the fund and accessing the service.Information collected includes name, address, contact information and information about your business. To receive Business Wales support, we will also ask for demographic information which helps us to target the right demographic groups for Business Support. Applicants have the option of “Prefer not to say”. If you are not successful in your application, we will write to you with an outline of the reasons why and how you can re-apply for the funding (Should you wish to).

2. Who will have access to your data: 

The collected information will be accessible by the system technical administrators who support the I.T. system. System technical administrators will not use your details in any way. The information collected for the purpose of Business Wales support is shared with the following organisations for the purposes listed below –

  • By contractors delivering the Business Wales service that provide support to beneficiaries;
  • By approved social research organisations, to carry out research, analysis or equal opportunities monitoring of the Business Wales service;
  • EC (European Commission) and European Funds Audit Team (EFAT) who will take samples of our data to ensure we are following the correct processes.
  • Some financial information about your business will be provided to Development Bank for Wales for them to assess your eligibility for a commercial loan operated through Development Bank for Wales. Their privacy statement can be accessed here https://developmentbank.wales/privacy-policy.  Development Bank for Wales will share personal information back to Welsh Government but this will be limited only to data required to administer the grant element of the Brexit Resilience Fund.  

3. What we do with it

  • To monitor and report on the number of individuals and enterprises taking part in projects and the number of people from different groups being supported (e.g. different ages, genders and ethnicities).  
  • Please note that research organisations/evaluators will only contact a sample of individuals and/or enterprises. If you are contacted to take part in any research/evaluation about your experience on the project the purpose of the interview or survey will be explained to you and you will be given the option to say yes or no to taking part. Your contact details will only be used for approved research and will be deleted once this approved research is complete.

4. How long are your details kept

Welsh Government are required under State aid legislation to keep your personal data for a minimum of 10 years after the project ends after which time it will be securely destroyed.

Development Bank for Wales have their own retention policies. Please see Development Bank for Wales privacy Notice link https://developmentbank.wales/privacy-policy.

5. Your rights

Under the data protection legislation, you have the right:

  • to access the personal data the Welsh Government holds on you;
  • require us to rectify inaccuracies in that data
  • to (in certain circumstances) object to or restrict processing
  • for (in certain circumstances) your data to be ‘erased’
  • to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) who is our independent regulator for data protection

The Welsh Government’s Data Protection Officer can be contacted at:

Welsh Government, Cathays Park, Cardiff, CF10 3NQ

Email: DataProtectionOfficer@gov.wales

The contact details for the Information Commissioner’s Office are:
Customer Contact
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone: 01625 545 745 or 0303 123 1113
Website: www.ico.org.uk

For help with any of the above rights then please contact our Business Wales Helpline 03000 6 03000  or use the contact us form https://businesswales.gov.wales/contact-us

The Freedom of Information Act and your Information

The Freedom of Information Act 2000 and the Environmental Information Regulations 2004 allow the public to ask to see information held by public bodies, including the Welsh Government. The information you provide us may be the subject of a freedom of information request by another member of the public. We would consult with you to seek your views before responding to such a request.

Conversion pixel