Privacy Notice – Farming Connect Measure to Manage benchmarking tool

This notice was last updated on the 22nd November 2021

Please scroll down for the Pig Measure to Manage Privacy Notice – Added 22th November 2021

 

1 Why we collect and process the data collected:

The Welsh Government will be the Data Controller for the personal data you provide on the Measure to Manage tool. The tool can only be accessed through the Farming Connect Measure to Manage platform.

Participation in Measure to Manage is at your own discretion. The farm data you input into the tool will be collected and used  to compare and benchmark your business performance against other farms.

The lawful basis for processing the personal data collected is that it is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the exercise of official authority vested in the Welsh Government.

The Data Processors are Menter a Busnes, who are third party contractors, delivering the Farming Connect Programme on behalf of Welsh Government.

2 Who will have access to your data:

The personal data on this form will be shared with Menter a Busnes contracted by Welsh Government to solely deliver the Farming Connect Programme 

Selected Sub Contractors will have access to anonymised data only for the purpose of verifying the data you submit, and preparing a final industry level report. No personal data will be shared with them.

You will be able to participate in Measure to Manage at any time of your choosing during the lifetime of the current Farming Connect programme.

Farming Connect may contact you to offer any support you may require once registered with Measure to Manage 

Your participation in this intervention will be recorded on the Farming Connect Business Accounts System (FCBAS)

The personal data on this form will be accessible by Audit teams, Welsh Government internal audit, Welsh Audit Office and European Commission Audit; the information will only be used to verify the administration of the Farming Connect Programme.

Organisations working on behalf of or in association with Welsh Government will have access to anonymised data, only, for the purpose of supporting and/or delivering relevant Farming Connect interventions and services. 

Data on this form will be shared with contractors acting on behalf of the Welsh Government, to undertake interviews or surveys of current and former participants as part of formal evaluations of Welsh Government-funded programmes. Contractors will contact a sample of contacts. You may be contacted and asked to take part in an evaluation of your personal experience of a learning activity. If you are contacted, the purpose of the interview or survey will be explained to you and you will be given the option to say yes or no to taking part. Contractors will use your details only for the purpose of carrying out the evaluation and in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Your details will then be deleted once the evaluation contract is complete.

The personal data on this form will be accessible to Welsh Government Knowledge and Analytical Services (KAS) for research, statistical analysis, equal opportunities monitoring and completion of reports of aggregated data to be made publically available, via the Welsh Government internet pages. Any information made public will not allow individuals to be identified.
 

3 How long are your details kept:

As required by data legislation we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information you have given to us. Your details will be retained on our system inline with the European Commission retention policy. European Commission requires data to be kept for 3 years after the final payments are made under the programme. Your details will be retained until 31  st  December 2026.Where irregularities are identified details will be retained for 3 years following the year in which all monies have been recovered. When we no longer need to retain your information, we will ensure it is securely disposed of in line with the Welsh Government Retention & Disposal Policy.

4 Your rights:

Under the data protection legislation, you have the right:

  • To access the personal data the Welsh Government hold on you;
  • Require us to rectify inaccuracies in the data
  • To (in certain circumstances) object to or restricted processing
  • For (in certain circumstances) your data to be ‘erased’
  • To lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) who is our independent regulator for data protection

For help with any of the above rights then please contact our Farming Connect Service Centre 08456 000 813 or use the contact us form.

5 The Freedom of Information Act and your Information

The Freedom of Information Act 2000 and the Environmental Information Regulations 2004 allow the public to ask to see information held by public bodies, including the Welsh Government. The information you provide us may be the subject of a freedom of information request by another member of the public. We would consult with you to seek your views before disclosing any personal data in response to such a request.

6 Changes to this policy

The Welsh Government keeps this privacy notice under regular review. Changes will be posted here and are effective immediately. When changes occur to this policy we will contact you on the email address we have recorded in your account to enable you to review the new version.

For further information on how Menter a Busnes process your personal data

Postal Address:

Menter a Busnes  
Uned 3    
Parc Gwyddoniaeth
Aberystwyth
Ceredigion 
SY23 3AH

 

For further information on how Welsh Government process your personal data

Postal address:
Data Protection Officer
Welsh Government
Cathays Park
CARDIFF
CF10 3NQ

Email address: DataProtectionOfficer@gov.wales

 

The contact details for the Information Commissioner’s Office:-

Customer Contact
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone: 01625 545 745 or 0303 123 1113

Website: www.ico.org.uk

 

Privacy Notice – Pig Measure to Manage

1.    Why we collect and process the data collected:

The Welsh Government will be the Data Controller for the personal data you provide on the Pig Measure to Manage (pig M2M) Benchmarking tool. The tool can only be accessed through the Farming Connect Measure to Manage platform.

Participation in the Pig M2M is at your own discretion. The farm data you input into the tool will be collected and used to compare and benchmark your business performance.

The lawful basis for processing the personal data collected is that it is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the exercise of official authority vested in the Welsh Government.

The Data Processors are Menter a Busnes, who are third party contractors, delivering the Farming Connect Programme and Menter Moch Cymru project respectively on behalf of Welsh Government.

2.    Who will have access to your data:

The personal data on this form will be shared with Menter a Busnes who have been contracted by Welsh Government to solely deliver the Farming Connect Programme and Menter Moch Cymru project.

Selected Sub Contractors will have access to anonymised data only for the purpose of verifying the data you submit, and preparing a final project evaluation report. No personal data will be shared with them.

All data entered into the Pig M2M will be held on your individual the Measure to Manage account.

You will be able to participate in Measure to Manage at any time of your choosing during the lifetime of the current Farming Connect programme.

Farming Connect and Menter Moch Cymru may contact you to offer any support once you have registered for the Pig M2M.

Your participation in this intervention will be recorded on the Farming Connect Business Accounts System (FCBAS)

The personal data on this form will be accessible by Audit teams, Welsh Government internal audit, Welsh Audit Office and European Commission Audit; the information will only be used to verify the administration of the Farming Connect Programme.

Organisations working on behalf of or in association with Welsh Government will have access to anonymised data, only, for the purpose of supporting and/or delivering relevant Farming Connect interventions and services. 

Data on this form will be shared with contractors acting on behalf of the Welsh Government, to undertake interviews or surveys of current and former participants as part of formal evaluations of Welsh Government-funded programmes. Contractors will contact a sample of contacts. You may be contacted and asked to take part in an evaluation of your personal experience of a learning activity. If you are contacted, the purpose of the interview or survey will be explained to you and you will be given the option to say yes or no to taking part. Contractors will use your details only for the purpose of carrying out the evaluation and in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Your details will then be deleted once the evaluation contract is complete.

The personal data on this form will be accessible to Welsh Government Knowledge and Analytical Services (KAS) for research, statistical analysis, equal opportunities monitoring and completion of reports of aggregated data to be made publically available, via the Welsh Government internet pages. Any information made public will not allow individuals to be identified.


3.    How long are your details kept:

As required by data legislation we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information you have given to us. Your details will be retained on our system inline with the European Commission retention policy. European Commission requires data to be kept for 3 years after the final payments are made under the programme. Your details will be retained until 31st January 2026. Where irregularities are identified details will be retained for 3 years following the year in which all monies have been recovered. When we no longer need to retain your information we will ensure it is securely disposed of in line with the Welsh Government Retention & Disposal Policy.

4.    Your rights:

Under the data protection legislation, you have the right:

  • To access the personal data the Welsh Government hold on you 
  • Require us to rectify inaccuracies in the data
  • To (in certain circumstances) object to or restricted processing For (in certain circumstances) your data to be ‘erased’
  • To lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) who is our independent regulator for data protection

For help with any of the above rights then please contact our Farming Connect Service Centre 08456 000 813 or use the contact us form

5.    The Freedom of Information Act and your Information

The Freedom of Information Act 2000 and the Environmental Information Regulations 2004 allow the public to ask to see information held by public bodies, including the Welsh Government. The information you provide us may be the subject of a freedom of information request by another member of the public. We would consult with you to seek your views before disclosing any personal data in response to such a request.

6.    Changes to this policy

The Welsh Government keeps this privacy notice under regular review. Changes will be posted here and are effective immediately. When changes occur to this policy we will contact you on the email address we have recorded in your account to enable you to review the new version.

For further information on how Menter a Busnes process your personal data

Postal Address:

Menter a Busnes 
Uned 3
Parc Gwyddoniaeth
Aberystwyth 
Ceredigion
SY23 3AH

For further information on how Welsh Government process your personal data:

Postal address:

Data Protection Officer
Welsh Government
Cathays Park
CARDIFF
CF10 3NQ

Email address:  Data.ProtectionOfficer@gov.wales

The contact details for the Information Commissioner’s Office:

Customer Contact
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone: 01625 545 745 or  0303 123 1113

Website: www.ico.org.uk