Welsh Government

For further support or business advice

Call us on: 08456 000 813

Privacy Notice – Farming Connect request for new Demonstration Sites

This notice was last updated on the 19th March 2019

1 Why we collect and process the data collected:

The Welsh Government will be the Data Controller for the personal data you provide on the Farming Connect request for new Demonstration sites form.   

Processing this personal data will be used to identify the most appropriate demonstration sites.

 

2 Who will have access to your data:

  • The personal data on this form will be accessible by Welsh Government procured contractors including;
    • Menter a Busnes

3 How long are your details kept:

Your details will be retained on our system inline with Welsh Government retention Policy for up to 2 years as part of our ongoing training and quality reviews. When we no longer need to retain your information we will ensure it is securely disposed of in line with the Welsh Government Retention & Disposal Policy.

Your details as a fully registered individual with Farming Connect will be retained on our system inline with the European Commission retention policy. European Commission requires data to be kept for 3 years after the final payment is made under the programme. Your details will be retained until 31st December 2026. When we no longer need to retain your information we will ensure it is securely disposed of.

 

4 Your rights:

Under the data protection legislation, you have the right:

  • To access the personal data the Welsh Government hold on you;
  • Require us to rectify inaccuracies in the data
  • To (in certain circumstances) object to or restricted processing
  • For (in certain circumstances) your data to be ‘erased’
  • To lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) who is our independent regulator for data protection

For help with any of the above rights then please contact our Farming Connect Service Centre

08456 000 813 or use the contact us form

 

5 The Freedom of Information Act and your Information

The Freedom of Information Act 2000 and the Environmental Information Regulations 2004 allow the public to ask to see information held by public bodies, including the Welsh Government. The information you provide us may be the subject of a freedom of information request by another member of the public. We would consult with you to seek your views before disclosing any personal data in response to such a request.

 

6 Changes to this policy

The Welsh Government keeps this privacy policy under regular review. Changes will be posted here and are effective immediately. When changes occur to this policy we will contact you on the email address we have recorded in your account to enable you to review the new version.

 

For further information on how Menter a Busnes process your personal data

 

Postal Address:

Menter a Busnes                                             

Uned 3                                                                 

Parc Gwyddoniaeth                                       

Aberystwyth                                                                                                     

SY23 3AH                                                            

 

For further information on how Welsh Government process you personal data

Postal address:

Data Protection Officer

Welsh Government

Cathays Park

  1.  

CF10 3NQ

 

Email address:   Data.ProtectionOfficer@gov.wales 

 

The contact details for the Information Commissioner’s Office:-

 

Customer Contact

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Telephone : 01625 545 745 or  0303 123 1113

Website :  www.ico.org.uk