Privacy Notice - Welsh Government Economic Resilience Fund Grants - Administered by Local Authorities

The Welsh Government provides a wide range of grant schemes to help deliver our policies and create a fairer, more prosperous Wales.

The Welsh Government will be data controller for any personal data you provide in relation to your grant application or request for grant funding. The information will be processed as part of our public task (i.e. exercising our official authority to undertake the core role and functions of the Welsh Government) and will help us assess your eligibility for funding.

Before we provide grant funding to you, we undertake checks for the purposes of preventing fraud and money laundering, and to verify your identity. These checks require us to process personal data about you to third party fraud prevention agencies and Local Authorities in Wales.

If we, or a fraud prevention agency or Local Authority, determine that you pose a fraud or money laundering risk, we may refuse to provide the grant funding you applied for, or we may stop providing existing grant funding to you.

A record of any fraud or money laundering risk will be retained by the fraud prevention agencies, Local Authorities and may result in others refusing to provide services, financing or employment to you. 

After the submission of an application or the award of any grant the data collected during the process can be requested by and securely transferred to other government agencies as part of any fraud checks associated to the business or applicant.

The Welsh Government is committed to evaluate the success of this grant and will enable the Welsh Government to analyse the reach and impact of the grant given to businesses in Wales.

This will include personal information collected and retained by Welsh Government in their remit as the data controller in order to provide ongoing support, or further opportunities or referrals that may benefit you.

Information collected will include:

Individual names, business name, address, IP address, bank details, contact information (including telephone numbers and e-mail addresses) Gender, Racial/Ethnic Origins, Disability, age and language preference.

Sharing the data

For this particular scheme, Local Authorities in Wales will be acting on behalf of the Welsh Government. They will provide you with an application form, check your eligibility to receive the payment and make the payment. They will retain your application form for audit purposes and provide the Welsh Government with your details and payment made.

The Welsh Government will own the data. The Welsh Government or any third party acting on behalf of Welsh Government may contact you (the client) for the purpose of offering business support, research and evaluation and/or to give feedback on your experience of the project. All of this information will be analysed and presented anonymously.

We will keep personal information contained in files in line with our retention policy. If successful in your application then your personal data will be kept for 7 years after the date when you, as grant recipient, are free from all conditions relating to the grant awarded and all payment have been made. However, if the funding is awarded under General Block Exemption or De Minimis, your personal data will be kept for 10 years from the conclusion of any aid award. If you are unsuccessful, your details will be kept for one year after the date you provided them.

Under the data protection legislation, you have the right:

  • to access the personal data the Welsh Government holds on you
  • require us to rectify inaccuracies in that data
  • to (in certain circumstances) object to or restrict processing
  • for (in certain circumstances) your data to be ‘erased’
  • to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) who is the independent regulator for data protection

For further details about the information the Welsh Government holds and its use, or if you want to exercise your rights under the GDPR, please see contact details below:

Data Protection Officer: 
Welsh Government Cathays Park CARDIFF CF10 3NQ 
Email Address: Dataprotectionofficer@gov.wales  
 
The contact details for the Information Commissioner’s Office are: 
Wycliffe House Water Lane Wilmslow Cheshire SK9 5AF
Telephone: 01625 545 745 or 0303 123 1113
Website: www.ico.org.uk  

 

Last updated 15 June 2021.